We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below.

This is the Dropnoise Personal Data Protection Policy (“Personal Data Protection Policy”) and the purpose of this document is to inform you of how The Missing Puzzle. (“Dropnoise”) manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”).

When you submit information to us, or sign up as a customer on our website to purchase, view or otherwise surf any of the products or services offered by us (the “Products and Services”), you agree and consent to Dropnoise (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the “Companies”), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may contact us by e-mail at hello@noisyneighboursingapore.com .

In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Information” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Information you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally, Dropnoise collects Personal Data, either directly from you or from your authorised representatives (i.e. persons whom you have authorised, persons who have been validly identified as being you or your authorised representative pursuant to our then-current security procedures), from third parties, or from publicly available sources or through our website.

You must only submit to us information that is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes (more information below). We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.

We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.

If you sign up for Dropnoise using your social media account or link your Dropnoise account to your social media account or use certain other Dropnoise social media features, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider’s policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with Dropnoise’s privacy policy.

Purpose for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, third party service providers, and third party sellers), for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your use of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and/or access to the Platform;
  • To process orders you submit through the Platform. Payments that you make through the Platform for products, will be processed by our agent;
  • To deliver the products you have purchased through the Platform, we may pass your personal information on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier);
  • To update you on the delivery of the products and for customer support purposes;
  • To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;
  • Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from the Platform; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Platform and customise them for users; identify visitors on the Platform; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behaviour; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our or third party sellers’ products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes;
  • When you register an account with Dropnoise or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and
  • In exceptional circumstances Dropnoise may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

Dropnoise may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates for the abovementioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by Dropnoise. In sharing your personal information with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and our affiliates located overseas, Dropnoise take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the PDPA.

Dropnoise does not engage into the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Dropnoise Platform. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address above.

Collection of Computer Data

Dropnoise or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services and/or access the Platform.

When you visit Dropnoise, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our Platform
  • The pages within the Platform which you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide. Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our Services and Platform more convenient and useful to you. Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our Service and the Platform. They allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests.

No Spam, Spyware, or Virus

Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on Platform. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users (even a user who has purchased an item from you) to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages that contain spam, spyware or virus via the Platform. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Dropnoise shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Platform.

Dropnoise’s Right

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT DROPNOISE HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF DROPNOISE HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST DROPNOISE FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

Contacting Dropnoise

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us at [hello@noisyneighboursingapore.com].

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusFacebooktwittergoogle_plus